Welcome
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
Basic Agreement
Letter 6: Interpretation of Clause 5.04

Item 6 - Interpretation of Clause 5.04



Clause 5.04 shall be interpreted, when Clause 5.08 is applicable, to provide that an employee will not cease work until relieved on his job except that in the event such employee has already completed eight (8) hours of scheduled overtime, he will not be compelled to work more than two (2) hours additional overtime.

Clause 5.04 shall be interpreted, when Clause 5.09 is applicable, to provide that an employee will not cease work until relieved on his job except that such employee will not be compelled to work more than two (2) hours beyond his quitting time of any scheduled shift.




Go to page   <<        >>  
Opinions expressed here are the personal opinions of the original authors, and do not necessarily reflect the views of USW Local 5328.
All USW Local 5328 names and trademarks are the property of USW Local 5328 in Canada and other countries.
All contents are Copyright by United Steelworkers LOCAL 5328. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without consent.

Designed by a SteelWorker For SteelWorkers - ©2013-2015 USW Local 5328